Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the QUT Creative Enterprise Australia (CEA) website. We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website. We understand that visitors to and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the security of any information that they may provide.

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions “QUT CEA”, “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Creative Industries Precinct Pty Ltd ACN 099 110 924 trading as QUT Creative Enterprise Australia and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined by the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to generally inform people of:

  • how and when we collect personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue or complaint.

Please see Section 12 for further details. If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us and our privacy officer at info@creativeenterprise@qut.com.au or write to us at 34 Parer Place, Kelvin Grove Qld 4059 and our privacy officer will then attempt to resolve the issue. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

Please click here to download a copy of our Privacy Policy